fedora core 6

Don´t be shy, Linux is fun! =)
User avatar
bad_brain
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 11636
Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
19
Location: In your eye floaters.
Contact:

Post by bad_brain »

hm, USB ALT INTERFACE for PPPOECI should be picked automatically when you chose the modem model in the settings.
the other setting (option 1-7) depends on your provider, so you best simply try every setting....only if you're located in France it's definitly the VCM_RFC2364 option you have to use.

but I found there are known problems with specific USB chipsets (old VIA ones and SiS 700x ones), so what's the mainboard brand/model you are using?

User avatar
Macross
Fame ! Where are the chicks?!
Fame ! Where are the chicks?!
Posts: 152
Joined: 01 May 2007, 16:00
16
Contact:

Post by Macross »

K7NF2-RAID

nVidia Ultra400 / MCP-RAID chipset
Supports FSB400MHz AMD Athlon XP/Sempron CPU
Dual Channel DDR-400
SerialATA 1.5Gb/s,RAID 0,1,JBOD
Hybrid Booster—
AGP8X,5.1 audio,10/100Ethernet
ASRock I/O Plus
6x USB2.0ports

User avatar
bad_brain
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 11636
Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
19
Location: In your eye floaters.
Contact:

Post by bad_brain »

ok, nforce2 chipset, so that should not be the problem.
so best try all of theses options:

Code: Select all

1) Previous setting (LLC_RFC2364)
2) VCM_RFC2364
3) LLC_RFC2364
4) LLC_SNAP_RFC1483_BRIDGED_ETH_NO_FCS
5) VCM_RFC_1483_BRIDGED_ETH
6) LLC_RFC1483_ROUTED_IP
7) VCM_RFC1483_ROUTED_IP 

User avatar
Macross
Fame ! Where are the chicks?!
Fame ! Where are the chicks?!
Posts: 152
Joined: 01 May 2007, 16:00
16
Contact:

Post by Macross »

tryed all of them and found one that might work but now im stuck at "tap0" what is tap0 anyway....

[root@local ~]# eciadsl-start
[EciAdsl 1/5] Setting up USB support...
Preliminary USB device filesystem is OK
[EciAdsl 2/5] Uploading firmware...
Process skipped .. no more needed
firmware loaded successfully
[EciAdsl 3/5] Synchronization...OK
Synchronization successful
eciadsl-synch: success
[EciAdsl 4/5] Connecting to provider...
Connection successful
[EciAdsl 5/5] Setting up route table...
Waiting for tap0...

User avatar
bad_brain
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 11636
Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
19
Location: In your eye floaters.
Contact:

Post by bad_brain »

alright, now we're getting closer...tap0 is the network interface, do you get any error messages after the "waiting for tap0" part?
check the output of ifconfig for tap0, if it is there post the output, most likely there is just a wrong setting then. if there is no tap0 at all to find there unplug the USB cable and connect it again.

if you get NO errors try this:

Code: Select all

pppoe -I tap0 -A
if you see something like this:

Code: Select all

Access-Concentrator: qcb1-charlotte
Got a cookie: 0a 40 0d 4d fc b2 1d 90 ee 04 d7 fa 2c ca 3a 28
AC-Ethernet-Address: 00:90:1a:40:35:53
then you should be able to connect to the net by:

Code: Select all

adsl-start

(make sure you're logged in as superuser/root for this).

User avatar
Macross
Fame ! Where are the chicks?!
Fame ! Where are the chicks?!
Posts: 152
Joined: 01 May 2007, 16:00
16
Contact:

Post by Macross »

No i dont get any erros after waiting for tap0.

ifconfig

tap0: error fetching interface information: Device not found

[root@local ~]# pppoe -I tap0 -A
pppoe: ioctl(SIOCGIFHWADDR): Session 0: No such device

User avatar
bad_brain
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 11636
Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
19
Location: In your eye floaters.
Contact:

Post by bad_brain »

alright, assuming your router is 192.168.0.1:

Code: Select all

ifconfig tap0 192.168.0.2 255.255.255.0
and then:

Code: Select all

route add default gw 192.168.0.1 tap0
if your router has a different IP replace it, also change the IP in the ifconfig command then so it is in the same range.
when done:

Code: Select all

ifconfig tap0 up
then try to connect again...

User avatar
Macross
Fame ! Where are the chicks?!
Fame ! Where are the chicks?!
Posts: 152
Joined: 01 May 2007, 16:00
16
Contact:

Post by Macross »

Well tryed

Code: Select all

ifconfig tap0 192.168.0.2 255.255.255.0
and it still says that theres no such device.
Btw how to know what ip my modem has?

User avatar
bad_brain
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 11636
Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
19
Location: In your eye floaters.
Contact:

Post by bad_brain »

teh...I read the manual for the modem a minute ago...and it seems it don't even have a web interface, so I have no idea what IP it has....look on the modem for a sticker with an IP address.
here I found a post of somebody who had success with using the modem on Linux, I hope it helps:
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions ... p?t=250110

User avatar
Macross
Fame ! Where are the chicks?!
Fame ! Where are the chicks?!
Posts: 152
Joined: 01 May 2007, 16:00
16
Contact:

Post by Macross »

Hey i reinstalled evrything and reconfigured so now o got this:

[root@local ~]# eciadsl-start
[EciAdsl 1/5] Setting up USB support...
Preliminary USB device filesystem is OK
[EciAdsl 2/5] Uploading firmware...
Process skipped .. no more needed
firmware loaded successfully
[EciAdsl 3/5] Synchronization...
OK eciadsl-synch: success
Synchronization successful
[EciAdsl 4/5] Connecting to provider...
Connection successful
[EciAdsl 5/5] Setting up route table...
Waiting for tun0...
ERROR: couldn't set your static IP or your external gateway If you don't use PPPoE, please check your configuration.
[root@local ~]#

Guess now i just need to add tun0 gw and so on?
(Theres no modem ip on sticker)

Edited:

here what i have found

Question 4.1.1 : ppp0 seems up (in /var/log/message and eciadsl-start's output) but
eciadsl-start still says "no ppp0 device found" after a while.

The problem could be encountered as well if your configuration requires
tap0 or tun0 instead of ppp0.

Answer : This may happen is net-tools package is not installed or not properly
configured for the user that runs eciadsl-start (usually root).
eciadsl-start needs `route` and `ifconfig` from this package and also /sbin to
be somewhere in the user's PATH. Following the system, you may need /sbin or
/usr/sbin or /usr/local/sbin or both, please check

User avatar
bad_brain
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 11636
Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
19
Location: In your eye floaters.
Contact:

Post by bad_brain »

good, looks much better than before....now you should use ifconfig and route as posted above (the only problem is still the router/modem IP), to check for the PATHs use:

Code: Select all

echo $PATH

User avatar
Macross
Fame ! Where are the chicks?!
Fame ! Where are the chicks?!
Posts: 152
Joined: 01 May 2007, 16:00
16
Contact:

Post by Macross »

Hey look i found this guide :

Starting eciadsl

Once you've found a synch file that seems to work, you need to plug it into /etc/eciadsl/eciadsl.conf. You can either do this the fast way, with a text editor (the SYNCH= entry, remember to use a full path), or using eciadsl-config-tk again.

You can then try to start the modem. Once more as root, run the eciadsl-start program, and hopefully you'll get a result something like that shown below:
# eciadsl-start
[EciAdsl 1/5] Setting up USB support...

Preliminary USB device filesystem is OK

[EciAdsl 2/5] Uploading firmware...

Process skipped .. no more needed
firmware loaded successfully

[EciAdsl 3/5] Synchronization...

OK eciadsl-synch: success
Synchronization successful

[EciAdsl 4/5] Connecting to provider...

Connection successful

[EciAdsl 5/5] Setting up route table...

Waiting for tap0...
ERROR: couldn't set your static IP or your external gateway
If you don't use PPPoE, please check your configuration.

Note that the 'ERROR' above isn't an error if you're using PPPoE (I am) - it's just telling you that there's more to do before you have an internet connection.

If you see any error messages, you can try restarting after:
Unplugging and re-plugging the modem (getting used to it now, aren't you?)
Killing any eciadsl* processes running
killing any pppoe processes running
Checking connection to the Access Concentrator

By now, if eciadsl-start was successful, you should have a tap0 interface:
# ifconfig
...
tap0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 42:FF:9B:91:2B:AC
inet6 addr: fe80::40ff:9bff:fe91:2bac/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:47664 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:29178 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:500
RX bytes:14236501 (13.5 MiB) TX bytes:3332169 (3.1 MiB)
...

(Your receive and transmit totals will be very low - don't be alarmed).

Now that you've got to this point, the next thing is to check whether you can connect to an Access Concentrator. As (old faithful) root:
# pppoe -I tap0 -A
Access-Concentrator: qcb1-charlotte
Got a cookie: 0a 40 0d 4d fc b2 1d 90 ee 04 d7 fa 2c ca 3a 28
AC-Ethernet-Address: 00:90:1a:40:35:53
--------------------------------------------------

This shows that we were successful. If instead you get messages about timeouts waiting for PADO packets, your synchronisation file isn't good enough - you'll have to go back to the Synchronisation step and find another synch file. If you can't find one that works for you, you'll have to make your own under Windoze - see later section.

Note: The tap0 interface is sniffable, using a packet capture utility like Ethereal. If you set up a capture before trying the Access Concentrator connection above, you'll see the PADI request(s) going out, and hopefully the PADO responses coming in.


When i try to write this command pppoe -I tun0 -A it says that its not ethernet or something like that.Before i reinstalled evrything it was tap0.

Edited: solved that on my way to connection :)

User avatar
Macross
Fame ! Where are the chicks?!
Fame ! Where are the chicks?!
Posts: 152
Joined: 01 May 2007, 16:00
16
Contact:

Post by Macross »

Yay finaly got it working (i thought) i fired up firefox typed www.google.com and it kept loading but it didint load the page. eciadsl-doctor sayed that evrything is ok.

User avatar
bad_brain
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 11636
Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
19
Location: In your eye floaters.
Contact:

Post by bad_brain »

phew...this is a really hard birth, man... :lol:
I hope your next modem will be a nice one with ethernet connection instead of USB....setting it up will only take 1 minute... :lol:

User avatar
Macross
Fame ! Where are the chicks?!
Fame ! Where are the chicks?!
Posts: 152
Joined: 01 May 2007, 16:00
16
Contact:

Post by Macross »

Yea i guess i will buy a new one.Anyway thaks man for evrything i realy appreciate it.

PS Will this router be fine for linux?

Information

Port Attributes WAN: 1 RJ-45 port to connect to any broadband modem
LAN: 4 10/100Mbps RJ-45 ports Ethernet ports
Reset button: Reset to factory default
AC Inlet: External power supply
Dimension 15 (L) *11.1(W) *2.8 (H) cm
Management Configuration through Web Interface (GUI)
MAC Cloning
SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol) v1, v2
WAN Service: Dynamic IP, Static IP, PPPoE, PPTP, L2TP, DNS
LAN Service: DHCP Server, DNS Proxy
NAT: Virtual Server, Port Mapping, ALG, DMZ
UPnP, DDNS, ALG ,and Help
System Log
Firewall Client Filtering
IP/URL Filtering
MAC Filtering,
Routing Static Routing
Dynamic Routing (RIP I and II)
NAT (Network Address Translation)
NAPT (Network Address Port Translation)
Performance LAN to WAN: Up to 70Mbps
LAN to LAN: Up to 100Mbps
LED Power, Status, WAN, LAN (1-4 port)
Power Supply External Power Supply (AC 9V, 1A)
Environmental Specification Operating Temperature: 0 ℃ ~ 45℃ (32℉ ~ 113℉)
Storage Temperature: -2 0℃ ~ 70℃ (-4 ℉ ~ 158℉)
Humidity: 5% ~ 95%
Certificates UL, CE, FCC, VCCI, C-Tick, MIC

Post Reply