[~Solved] Installed GLIB, but old stays and cause trouble

Don´t be shy, Linux is fun! =)
Post Reply
User avatar
ayu
Staff
Staff
Posts: 8109
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 16:00
18
Contact:

[~Solved] Installed GLIB, but old stays and cause trouble

Post by ayu »

I have to install a newer version of LIBGLIB (2.13.7) but my old version (2.12.11) is still there so i get this error when trying to install the other applications that i needed it for.
checking for GLIB - version >= 2.0.0...
*** 'pkg-config --modversion glib-2.0' returned 2.13.7, but GLIB (2.12.11)
*** was found! If pkg-config was correct, then it is best
*** to remove the old version of GLib. You may also be able to fix the error
*** by modifying your LD_LIBRARY_PATH enviroment variable, or by editing
*** /etc/ld.so.conf. Make sure you have run ldconfig if that is
*** required on your system.
*** If pkg-config was wrong, set the environment variable PKG_CONFIG_PATH
*** to point to the correct configuration files
no
configure: error:
*** GLIB 2.0.0 or better is required. The latest version of
*** GLIB is always available from ftp://ftp.gtk.org/. If GLIB is installed
*** but not in the same location as pkg-config add the location of the file
*** glib-2.0.pc to the environment variable PKG_CONFIG_PATH.

Can anyone help me solve this? =/ i have tried to uninstall the libraries and such but apparently i am missing something, because it has no effect ^^
Last edited by ayu on 20 Oct 2007, 09:19, edited 1 time in total.
"The best place to hide a tree, is in a forest"

User avatar
bad_brain
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 11636
Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
19
Location: In your eye floaters.
Contact:

Post by bad_brain »

ok, first make sure what the exact name of the old glib package is (most likely libglib-2.x.x), list the installed packages by:

Code: Select all

dpkg -l
when found remove the package via apt-get as usual.

try to install the app again.

if it still not works add the LD_LIBRARY_PATH path manually, but first check the existing entries:

Code: Select all

echo $LD_LIBRARY_PATH
if there is an ouput with some paths make sure you use those paths again when you add the new one. to add a new path:

Code: Select all

setenv LD_LIBRARY_PATH "/path /to libglib /directory"
if you have to set multiple paths:

Code: Select all

setenv LD_LIBRARY_PATH "/path1:/path2:/path3"
then try again... :wink:

P.S. but this will only set the path temporary, if you need the new path permanently you have to add a line to .bashrc like this:

Code: Select all

LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$LD_LIBRARY_PATH:/usr/local/lib ; export LD_LIBRARY_PATH

User avatar
ayu
Staff
Staff
Posts: 8109
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 16:00
18
Contact:

Post by ayu »

only one problem (well 361 actually)....it gives me a HUGE list of things that it want to remove.....among these are programs that i use daily =/

"The Following Packages WILL be removed:
airsnort...for example"

There are 361 items together that will be removed...... x_x
"The best place to hide a tree, is in a forest"

User avatar
bad_brain
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 11636
Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
19
Location: In your eye floaters.
Contact:

Post by bad_brain »

well, those are apps that depend on the old glib library... :?
better leave it installed and set the LD_LIBRARY_PATH temporary only for this specific purpose.
why don't you remove the newer version btw, install should work with the old version too... :-k

User avatar
ayu
Staff
Staff
Posts: 8109
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 16:00
18
Contact:

Post by ayu »

naah doesn't seem to work with old version =/

when I do "make install" it just tells me that there are no rules for it.

anyway I'll try with LD_LIBRARY_PATH


thanks ^^


EDIT: when i do echo LD_LIBRARY_PATH it doesn't give me anything. I don't know what to put in it XD

I dunno where the newest libglib is located :(
"The best place to hide a tree, is in a forest"

User avatar
bad_brain
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 11636
Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
19
Location: In your eye floaters.
Contact:

Post by bad_brain »

Code: Select all

updatedb
locate libglib
^^

User avatar
ayu
Staff
Staff
Posts: 8109
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 16:00
18
Contact:

Post by ayu »

bad_brain wrote:

Code: Select all

updatedb
locate libglib
^^
hehe yeah i did that ofc ^^ found a lot of stuff....nothing "resembles" the version numbers or anything =/

any tip?


EDIT:

1: setenv doesn't exist =/

2: the only thing i can find is in /usr/lib and everything there is stored in the same folder it seems. Which would still make the libraries be in the same folder?
"The best place to hide a tree, is in a forest"

User avatar
ayu
Staff
Staff
Posts: 8109
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 16:00
18
Contact:

Post by ayu »

Everything took a very drastic turn now...when I decided to upgrade to 7.10

Can't even enter the desktop enviorment any more now.

I'm recovering my sites and databases, then I'm reinstalling everything -.-
"The best place to hide a tree, is in a forest"

User avatar
bad_brain
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 11636
Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
19
Location: In your eye floaters.
Contact:

Post by bad_brain »

eww....full distro upgrades are always a risk, I killed my system already too by upgrading from Sarge to Etch... :?
but well, now you have to possibility to install the new version from the start... :lol:

maybe it's too late, but here is how to make backups of databases:

Code: Select all

mysqldump -h localhost -u root -pPassword databasename > save.sql
this saves the content of the database named "databasename" into the file named "save.sql".

to restore the database from that file:

Code: Select all

mysqldump -h localhost -u root -pPassword databasename < save.sql
(everything in 1 command)

:wink:

User avatar
ayu
Staff
Staff
Posts: 8109
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 16:00
18
Contact:

Post by ayu »

Thanks ^^ one problem though.... I can't transfer my data to another drive.

Tried bunch of live CD's none works.

Tried to transfer my stuff to a flash memory but i can't find it in recovery mode.

I tried to install KDE to get an alternate desktop enviorment so that i could get the stuff to the other comp (since it seems that the problem lies with Gnome).

But KDE doesn't start, it still tries to start Gnome. How do i change to KDE?
"The best place to hide a tree, is in a forest"

User avatar
bad_brain
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 11636
Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
19
Location: In your eye floaters.
Contact:

Post by bad_brain »

hm, most likely you have to mount the flash drive manually.

create the directory to mount the drive to:

Code: Select all

mkdir /mnt/flashdrive
then mount the drive:

Code: Select all

mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/flashdrive
then you are able to transfer the files to the flashdrive by moving them into the /flashdrive directory.

maybe the device name is NOT sda1 (in Debian it is the name for the first USB/SCSI device)...so if it not works you have to google for the device names for usb devices on Ubuntu.

:wink:

p.s. the desktop can be changed on the login screen, simply check the options there...but I don't think it has something to do with Gnome, it's most likely because you have to mount the drive manually.
if everything fails use DSL as live distro, it's my favorite for such issues:
http://damnsmalllinux.org/
Last edited by bad_brain on 20 Oct 2007, 05:30, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ayu
Staff
Staff
Posts: 8109
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 16:00
18
Contact:

Post by ayu »

ah ok! I'll try that in a moment ^^

First I gotta counter-attack with my battleships on Ogame (geekish voice)

Thanks =3
"The best place to hide a tree, is in a forest"

User avatar
ayu
Staff
Staff
Posts: 8109
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 16:00
18
Contact:

Post by ayu »

KDE worked! ^^

*phew*
"The best place to hide a tree, is in a forest"

User avatar
bad_brain
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 11636
Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
19
Location: In your eye floaters.
Contact:

Post by bad_brain »

lucky you...^^
but you should really get familiar with mounting drives manually, it'll save you when the system is non-accessible and you have to use a live distro to get a grip on the files. best get DSL and practice a little, it not only works for broken Linux systems, also for MS ones.... :wink:

User avatar
ayu
Staff
Staff
Posts: 8109
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 16:00
18
Contact:

Post by ayu »

Ok, will do =)
"The best place to hide a tree, is in a forest"

Post Reply