Help

For beginners, flames not allowed...(just by the staff :P)
User avatar
snapson
forum buddy
forum buddy
Posts: 18
Joined: 30 Aug 2006, 16:00
14

Help

Post by snapson »

When i try to run Brack Office fthat i downloaded from th site it gives me this weird error message and this happened to me with Assasin and a couple other file as well. Why does this happen? Basically it says "Windows cannot acess the specified device, path or file. You may not have appropriate permission to run this file." Thats all it says i mean this is my com,puter and i have admin rights its not like im runnin tis at school. I have windws xp sp2. Any sugestions :?: [/img]

User avatar
snapson
forum buddy
forum buddy
Posts: 18
Joined: 30 Aug 2006, 16:00
14

ok...

Post by snapson »

well i looked at the Bo2k site and it said that it was only compatible with intel i have amd so maybe thats the clash or am i doing something else wrong. If Bo2k is only for intel is that the same for some of the other trjojans? can somebody give me a list of intel and a list of amd trojans??

User avatar
Gogeta70
^_^
^_^
Posts: 3247
Joined: 25 Jun 2005, 16:00
15

Post by Gogeta70 »

It isn't your processer, it's got to do with windows permissions. It may not be running because of some antivirus program on your computer, or another program.
¯\_(ツ)_/¯ It works on my machine...

toast
Fame ! Where are the chicks?!
Fame ! Where are the chicks?!
Posts: 188
Joined: 12 Aug 2006, 16:00
14
Contact:

Post by toast »

If you have Zone Alarm(for example) it has a program kill/ allow list. If one of your programs have that, check it to make sure you didnt kill it before hand...

~T

pseudo_opcode
cyber messiah
cyber messiah
Posts: 1201
Joined: 30 Apr 2006, 16:00
14
Location: 127.0.0.1

Post by pseudo_opcode »

actually its not the firewall and (i think) its not the permissions, but we'll be able to explain you better if you can elaborate a bit, like what program, what version? and how do you exactly do it, whats the filename etc..

User avatar
bad_brain
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 11532
Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
15
Location: The zone.
Contact:

Post by bad_brain »

ok, I downloaded the file some seconds ago, just to make sure it's not corrupted....works fine for me. so now we know at least that it must be a problem on your side. have you tried to download the file a 2nd time? maybe the file was damaged during the transfer. you're not the first user with this problem, I'm not sure about it but it might be caused by sp2, do you have it installed?

pseudo_opcode
cyber messiah
cyber messiah
Posts: 1201
Joined: 30 Apr 2006, 16:00
14
Location: 127.0.0.1

Post by pseudo_opcode »

i dont think that sp2 causes any problem, i have tried running both of them the server and the client part :D (for testing purposes... ofcourse)

btw whats Brack Office, was it a typo?

User avatar
Gogeta70
^_^
^_^
Posts: 3247
Joined: 25 Jun 2005, 16:00
15

Post by Gogeta70 »

I think he meant "Back Oriface"
¯\_(ツ)_/¯ It works on my machine...

User avatar
snapson
forum buddy
forum buddy
Posts: 18
Joined: 30 Aug 2006, 16:00
14

Ok thanks

Post by snapson »

I meant Back Ofrice and yeah i have sp2 but i had all my security programs off and it still dont work. any suggestions cause i need to get it to work to remotely access my servers.

User avatar
Gogeta70
^_^
^_^
Posts: 3247
Joined: 25 Jun 2005, 16:00
15

Post by Gogeta70 »

What version(s) of windows is it reccomended to run on?
¯\_(ツ)_/¯ It works on my machine...

User avatar
bad_brain
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 11532
Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
15
Location: The zone.
Contact:

Post by bad_brain »

huh? why don't you use SSH for remote administration? 8O

User avatar
Gogeta70
^_^
^_^
Posts: 3247
Joined: 25 Jun 2005, 16:00
15

Post by Gogeta70 »

I think he means the back oriface servers that he's put on other computers.
¯\_(ツ)_/¯ It works on my machine...

User avatar
snapson
forum buddy
forum buddy
Posts: 18
Joined: 30 Aug 2006, 16:00
14

!!!!!

Post by snapson »

I still need help nobody has given me an answer i have no security type programs on at the time i run the programs so wtf am i doing wrong the error says that i cant acces the actual file. Could it have something to do with dll's or unregistered dll's???? HELP!!!!

User avatar
snapson
forum buddy
forum buddy
Posts: 18
Joined: 30 Aug 2006, 16:00
14

???

Post by snapson »

Ok now all of a sudden instead of that permission crap this is the error it gives me

Extracting to "C:\Documents and Settings\Lukas\Local Settings\Temp\wzdb49\"
Use Path: yes Overlay Files: yes
Extracting bo2k.exe
File was blocked, user selected to cancel processing

Interrupted


HELP!!!!

d10b
Fame ! Where are the chicks?!
Fame ! Where are the chicks?!
Posts: 159
Joined: 05 Nov 2005, 17:00
15
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Contact:

Re: ???

Post by d10b »

snapson wrote:

HELP!!!!
Lukas are you drunk again?
``The true voyage of discovery lies not in seeking new landscapes, but in having new eyes``

Post Reply