HELP WITH IP
HELP WITH IP
How do i get someones IP with command prompt....
when im direct connected with someone On AIM
do i click netstat -n
i mean basically how do you get there IP with command prompt
when im direct connected with someone On AIM
do i click netstat -n
i mean basically how do you get there IP with command prompt
hmm, i don't use aim but msn but this will probobly work for you 2, i'll tell you what i do.
first of all make a new txt file
copy:
CLs
@echo off
netstat -n
pause
then save the file.
change the extention to .bat
run msn (in your case aim)
run the .bat file
write down all ip adresses you see
close command prompt
send a file to the person, when he accepts it you run the .bat file again
then look at the ip adresses as the file is being transferred, the one that wasn't in the list before is his ip.
first of all make a new txt file
copy:
CLs
@echo off
netstat -n
pause
then save the file.
change the extention to .bat
run msn (in your case aim)
run the .bat file
write down all ip adresses you see
close command prompt
send a file to the person, when he accepts it you run the .bat file again
then look at the ip adresses as the file is being transferred, the one that wasn't in the list before is his ip.
- CommonStray
- Forum Assassin
- Posts: 1216
- Joined: 20 Aug 2005, 16:00
- 19
since your direct connected heres what i would do
before running AIM service (ie logging on) check netstat remember the connections, get on aim go back to netstat new connection should be AIm service
write all the connections down or remember their associated prgrams/connects
direct connect with the user/target
check netstat again and the new connection should be the target IP, ive never tried Xonets technique(but im gonna )if you get something like XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX that isnt all numbers but words and various number/letter combos copy it down in a IP resolver and it should resolve it to the IP addy, im still gonna have to try
go ahead and try both techniques, and it would be really cool if you reposted your progress and let us know what you did and if either of these work
before running AIM service (ie logging on) check netstat remember the connections, get on aim go back to netstat new connection should be AIm service
write all the connections down or remember their associated prgrams/connects
direct connect with the user/target
check netstat again and the new connection should be the target IP, ive never tried Xonets technique(but im gonna )if you get something like XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX that isnt all numbers but words and various number/letter combos copy it down in a IP resolver and it should resolve it to the IP addy, im still gonna have to try
go ahead and try both techniques, and it would be really cool if you reposted your progress and let us know what you did and if either of these work
To add a little to the above..the person's IP may be seperated by "-"s. For example:
XXX-XXX-XXX-XXX-their ISPs name here
Also, since it's AIM..look for IPs below for a foreign host with the fimiliar
blue.aol.com...it should be somewhere directly below it.
ALSO, it's best to close any browser windows you have open..or at least the ones you don't need. It takes the strain off of your eyes.(of course, you could also right click>find> aol
Yeah, I learned to read it by using the same technique as CircuitB0mB. I never thought about doing it the way Xonet referred to..but I definitely plan on trying it soon. Thanx Xonet
XXX-XXX-XXX-XXX-their ISPs name here
Also, since it's AIM..look for IPs below for a foreign host with the fimiliar
blue.aol.com...it should be somewhere directly below it.
ALSO, it's best to close any browser windows you have open..or at least the ones you don't need. It takes the strain off of your eyes.(of course, you could also right click>find> aol
Yeah, I learned to read it by using the same technique as CircuitB0mB. I never thought about doing it the way Xonet referred to..but I definitely plan on trying it soon. Thanx Xonet
Last edited by Necrix on 29 Aug 2005, 15:32, edited 1 time in total.
hmm , this Post leads me to an important Theme ...
does anyone know How to compile c in the Command Prombt by adding some stuff to this :
%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem
i have installed a C Compiler and and i should make some changes to compile what i want in Command prombt , so what i made was right click
on Mycomputer --> Properties --> Advanced --> Environment variable --> System Variable --> double-click on Path in the Value of Variables you should add somthing like %ECHO% or somthing to this : %SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem
by this Process you would be able to compile c in Cp , does anyone have an Idea about it !!!!
does anyone know How to compile c in the Command Prombt by adding some stuff to this :
%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem
i have installed a C Compiler and and i should make some changes to compile what i want in Command prombt , so what i made was right click
on Mycomputer --> Properties --> Advanced --> Environment variable --> System Variable --> double-click on Path in the Value of Variables you should add somthing like %ECHO% or somthing to this : %SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem
by this Process you would be able to compile c in Cp , does anyone have an Idea about it !!!!
- CommonStray
- Forum Assassin
- Posts: 1216
- Joined: 20 Aug 2005, 16:00
- 19
Oh Yeah ... CircuitB0mB , You are damn Genius !
should i type this befor of after the under-mentioned C:\>echo %PATH% %SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem
and the last thing .. just tell me the right steps .. where should i locate or put the c Compiler .. i have it here
C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Uhdie\Desktop ..
just tell me the right steps from the beginning tell the command Prombt !
should i type this befor of after the under-mentioned C:\>echo %PATH% %SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem
and the last thing .. just tell me the right steps .. where should i locate or put the c Compiler .. i have it here
C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Uhdie\Desktop ..
just tell me the right steps from the beginning tell the command Prombt !
- CommonStray
- Forum Assassin
- Posts: 1216
- Joined: 20 Aug 2005, 16:00
- 19
ok Uhdie so what we are trying to do here is Compile a C program using DOS Command Prompt...or basically run the compiler from the Command Prompt
what compiler are you using and where can i get a version of it to run?
at command prompt enter "echo %PATH%" (without quotes)it will tell you the value of PATH specified for either USER or SYSTEM depending i believe. See when i look at mine my PATH variable is set with a value of :
%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\AGL;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\;C:\Program Files\backburner 2\ which from recent research i dont think it should be (fukkin 3rd party a-holes )
i think its supposed to be a combo of both SYSTEM and USER
and if your just seeing it for USER thats a problem (%PATH% specifies the search path for executable files )
(typical or default is: %SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem - or - C:\Windows\System32\;C:\Windows\;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem - depending on the system)
at DOS prompt type "set " (without quotes) to see your environment variables that are currently set up (most or all of this you also can see in the XP Enivironment Variables window)
Lets setup DOS to run the compiler
copy the compiler to a directory say C:\Compiler (you can name it what you want) use XCopy in DOS and add two folders Temp and bin
Windows XP doesnt have( or use it at least) Autoexec.bat (see if you can find it anyways, if you do, load it up in notepad) so you want to create a batch file
in Notepad type the following
set Compilertmp=c:\Compiler\Temp (if this dont work try just c:)
set Compilerrun=c:\Compiler (if this dont work use just c:)
set Compiler=%Compiler%\Compiler\Compiler.ENV
set PATH=%Compiler%\Compiler\bin;%PATH%
call set Compiler=%Compilerrun%\Compiler %Compilerrun%/Compiler
where the word Compiler is anything you want it to be to make it easier for you (make sure it follows where the compiler is located)
save file as Compiler.bat
restart your computer
goto command prompt and find and run Compiler.bat
to finish this im going to need the compiler
what compiler are you using and where can i get a version of it to run?
at command prompt enter "echo %PATH%" (without quotes)it will tell you the value of PATH specified for either USER or SYSTEM depending i believe. See when i look at mine my PATH variable is set with a value of :
%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\AGL;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\;C:\Program Files\backburner 2\ which from recent research i dont think it should be (fukkin 3rd party a-holes )
i think its supposed to be a combo of both SYSTEM and USER
and if your just seeing it for USER thats a problem (%PATH% specifies the search path for executable files )
(typical or default is: %SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem - or - C:\Windows\System32\;C:\Windows\;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem - depending on the system)
at DOS prompt type "set " (without quotes) to see your environment variables that are currently set up (most or all of this you also can see in the XP Enivironment Variables window)
Lets setup DOS to run the compiler
copy the compiler to a directory say C:\Compiler (you can name it what you want) use XCopy in DOS and add two folders Temp and bin
Windows XP doesnt have( or use it at least) Autoexec.bat (see if you can find it anyways, if you do, load it up in notepad) so you want to create a batch file
in Notepad type the following
set Compilertmp=c:\Compiler\Temp (if this dont work try just c:)
set Compilerrun=c:\Compiler (if this dont work use just c:)
set Compiler=%Compiler%\Compiler\Compiler.ENV
set PATH=%Compiler%\Compiler\bin;%PATH%
call set Compiler=%Compilerrun%\Compiler %Compilerrun%/Compiler
where the word Compiler is anything you want it to be to make it easier for you (make sure it follows where the compiler is located)
save file as Compiler.bat
restart your computer
goto command prompt and find and run Compiler.bat
to finish this im going to need the compiler
Okay CircuitB0mB !
I've installed the Compiler from this website :
http://digitalmars.com/
http://digitalmars.com/download/freecompiler.html
I've installed the Compiler from this website :
http://digitalmars.com/
http://digitalmars.com/download/freecompiler.html
Hmm ! CircuitB0mB .. Everything was warking good and was definitely True !
EXCEPT the under-mentioned stuff :
XCopy in DOS and add two folders Temp and bin [PLEASE EXPLAIN MORE ABOUT THIS PART ]
Windows XP doesnt have( or use it at least) Autoexec.bat (see if you can find it anyways, if you do, load it up in notepad) so you want to create a batch file
in Notepad type the following [ SORRY FOR THE SILLY QUESTION , BUT WHCIH NOTEPAD ARE YOU TALKING ABOUT ! ]
set Compilertmp=c:\Compiler\Temp (if this dont work try just cSmile
set Compilerrun=c:\Compiler (if this dont work use just cSmile
set Compiler=%Compiler%\Compiler\Compiler.ENV
set PATH=%Compiler%\Compiler\bin;%PATH%
call set Compiler=%Compilerrun%\Compiler %Compilerrun%/Compiler
where the word Compiler is anything you want it to be to make it easier for you (make sure it follows where the compiler is located)
save file as Compiler.bat
restart your computer
goto command prompt and find and run Compiler.bat [ FIND AND RUN COMMADN DOESN'T WORK FOR ME .. WHEN I TYPE FIND IT GIVES ME THIS : FIND: Parameterformat IS WRONG ! ]
Sorry for this , but just alil more illustration please !
Thanx
EXCEPT the under-mentioned stuff :
XCopy in DOS and add two folders Temp and bin [PLEASE EXPLAIN MORE ABOUT THIS PART ]
Windows XP doesnt have( or use it at least) Autoexec.bat (see if you can find it anyways, if you do, load it up in notepad) so you want to create a batch file
in Notepad type the following [ SORRY FOR THE SILLY QUESTION , BUT WHCIH NOTEPAD ARE YOU TALKING ABOUT ! ]
set Compilertmp=c:\Compiler\Temp (if this dont work try just cSmile
set Compilerrun=c:\Compiler (if this dont work use just cSmile
set Compiler=%Compiler%\Compiler\Compiler.ENV
set PATH=%Compiler%\Compiler\bin;%PATH%
call set Compiler=%Compilerrun%\Compiler %Compilerrun%/Compiler
where the word Compiler is anything you want it to be to make it easier for you (make sure it follows where the compiler is located)
save file as Compiler.bat
restart your computer
goto command prompt and find and run Compiler.bat [ FIND AND RUN COMMADN DOESN'T WORK FOR ME .. WHEN I TYPE FIND IT GIVES ME THIS : FIND: Parameterformat IS WRONG ! ]
Sorry for this , but just alil more illustration please !
Thanx
- CommonStray
- Forum Assassin
- Posts: 1216
- Joined: 20 Aug 2005, 16:00
- 19
ok
scratch all i said above for the moment
Open Notepad (the one that came with Windows, and not Wordpad)
type
CD C:\ path to where dmc.exe is located
Example:
CD C:\Compiler\dm\bin
(this is where dmc.exe is located)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
beneath that type
dmc "what to compile"
Example:
CD C:\Compiler\dm\bin
dmc hello.c (or even just hello)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
save as a .bat in your C: directory
now you can do two things to run this compiler from DOS
1 - you can run the .bat from windows by double clicking it or making a shortcut to it onto your desktop
2 - C:\ filename.bat
The above mentioned posts simply set your environment variables to handle the compiler, but this specific compiler you have doesnt need these things to be done
scratch all i said above for the moment
Open Notepad (the one that came with Windows, and not Wordpad)
type
CD C:\ path to where dmc.exe is located
Example:
CD C:\Compiler\dm\bin
(this is where dmc.exe is located)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
beneath that type
dmc "what to compile"
Example:
CD C:\Compiler\dm\bin
dmc hello.c (or even just hello)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
save as a .bat in your C: directory
now you can do two things to run this compiler from DOS
1 - you can run the .bat from windows by double clicking it or making a shortcut to it onto your desktop
2 - C:\ filename.bat
The above mentioned posts simply set your environment variables to handle the compiler, but this specific compiler you have doesnt need these things to be done
Oh Shit !! IT WORKS , IT'S DAMN WORKING ! I CAN'T BELIEVE IT !
YOU ARE A DAMN GENIUS !!!!
Uhdie BOWS FOR THE MASTER CircuitB0mB !
Notwithstanding the File's name is : C:\compiler\dm\bin\men.exe
This men.exe was the Compiler in C:\compiler !
Then i get to the Command Prombt and I typed C:\compiler\dm\bin\men.exe !!!!!!!!
That was alil bet Weirdo !
YOU ARE A DAMN GENIUS !!!!
Uhdie BOWS FOR THE MASTER CircuitB0mB !
Notwithstanding the File's name is : C:\compiler\dm\bin\men.exe
This men.exe was the Compiler in C:\compiler !
Then i get to the Command Prombt and I typed C:\compiler\dm\bin\men.exe !!!!!!!!
That was alil bet Weirdo !