Remote Scanning

For beginners, flames not allowed...(just by the staff :P)
Post Reply
User avatar
just_testing
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 06 Oct 2005, 16:00
15

Remote Scanning

Post by just_testing »

Hey, I'm new to the whole Scanning etc scene and I have a question. I recently found out it possilbe to upload programs like nmap etc to pubs which allow ups (i've scanned and found some) and use the program to scan for other pubs. I am on a slow connection so using an ftp to do it would be great.

Sorry if I sound like a noob. :oops:

User avatar
bad_brain
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 11532
Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
15
Location: The zone.
Contact:

Post by bad_brain »

hey, it´s the newbie-board, so it´s no problem to ask newbie questions... :wink:
well, uploading the file is not what it´s about, the question is if you´re allowed to execute files. I don´t think so, because you would need a remote shell with the proper rights to do so, ftp-access is not enough.

so when your connection is pretty slow scan smaller IP-ranges.... :wink:
what programs you use btw?

User avatar
just_testing
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 06 Oct 2005, 16:00
15

Post by just_testing »

I'm using:

Grims Ping
Grims Ping Companion
FlashFXP
Nmap (Doesn't work properly but sorting out at the moment)

What should I be using?

User avatar
bad_brain
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 11532
Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
15
Location: The zone.
Contact:

Post by bad_brain »

nmap rulez... :)
if you´re using it on a Win box don´t forget to install WinPcap, nmap will not work without it: http://www.winpcap.org/
it´s my favorite scanner, but for a quick scan I still use good old superscan (v3 or v4, both are real sweet), you can get v4 in the networking stuff dl-section.... :wink:

User avatar
just_testing
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 06 Oct 2005, 16:00
15

Post by just_testing »

Yeah, I've already got v4 of SuperScan. :)

And I have WinPcap installed, not sure why I'm having problems though. Oh well, I'll work it out.

Thanks.

User avatar
bad_brain
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 11532
Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
15
Location: The zone.
Contact:

Post by bad_brain »

um, if it´s the new 3.93 version of nmap:
had problems too to run scans, got always some kind of "can´t get hardware adress bla bla"-error.
since I use the 3.1-release of WinPcap I have no probs anymore (used 3.1beta4 before). ok,I had a new setup of my system in the meantime, but maybe this was the cause...

:wink:

User avatar
just_testing
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 06 Oct 2005, 16:00
15

Post by just_testing »

Nah, my problem was it wasn't returning correct results. :? But I'll give it another go! :wink:

User avatar
just_testing
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 06 Oct 2005, 16:00
15

Post by just_testing »

SuperScan v4.0 isn't returning correct results either.

Version three is, although I'd like to be able to use v4.0 and Nmap.

Nmap keeps saying the host is down and i have to do a Connect port scan instead of SYN. :?

Post Reply