installing Nmap on a remote box

For beginners, flames not allowed...(just by the staff :P)
Post Reply
User avatar
slipparse
On the way to fame!
On the way to fame!
Posts: 31
Joined: 11 Jul 2005, 16:00
15

installing Nmap on a remote box

Post by slipparse »

recently I saw a text file with some scan results from Nmap and I was really impressed by it.

Now I'm planning to use it myself but I don't want to take the risk of running it on me own computer (I have a very strict internet provider). Fortunately I have this friend who gave me a scan stro on which I have executable rights.

Now my question is how can I install nmap on this remote box? I have been scanning with dfind in the past but never with nmap. Nmap seems to be not as easy as dfind where you just have one .exe file which you can up easily to that FTP server and run it thru some raw commands.....

what do I need to do? do I have to install WinPcap too?

User avatar
bad_brain
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 11566
Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
16
Location: The zone.
Contact:

Post by bad_brain »

well,the easiest (and imo best) way is to install it on a RedHat or Debian box (or any other system which can use RPM-packages). of course you´ll need root access for that.
you simply type

Code: Select all

rpm -i <link to nmap-RPM-package>
that´s it!
there may be some missing dependencies like libpcap, but you´ll be noticed then and simply install the missing packages as mentioned above.
RPM-packages can be found here:
http://www.rpmseek.com

but your ISP can´t say anything when you use nmap anyway, and the hosts you scan don´t care, believe me...I run an IDS on my server and one scan more or less don´t make a difference, in one night there are at least 20 scans or even real malicious activities.... :wink:

User avatar
slipparse
On the way to fame!
On the way to fame!
Posts: 31
Joined: 11 Jul 2005, 16:00
15

Post by slipparse »

thanks for the useful tips :)

I think my mate would be willing to give me root access so I can install Nmap. Chances are big that it's prolly a windows system so I won't be able to install it like you describe.

I think for the meanwhile I will keep on scanning with the tools I am used to and then scan my results for the second time with Nmap on my own computer. That way I wouldn't have to scan a large amount of ip's which hopefully keeps my ISP quiet

Post Reply