Random Freezes

Stuff that don´t fit in the other categories.
User avatar
Nerdz
The Architect
The Architect
Posts: 1127
Joined: 15 Jun 2005, 16:00
16
Location: #db_error in: select usr.location from sucko_member where usr.id=63;
Contact:

Post by Nerdz »

Well if the soundman is OK then I don't see anything suspecious there
Give a man a fish, you feed him for one day.
Learn a man to fish, you feed him for life.

User avatar
bad_brain
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 11598
Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
16
Location: The zone.
Contact:

Post by bad_brain »

hm, the only thing I don´t like is the windows updater...turn it off man... 8O
if you´re updated your "special" windows version *coughs* this could be the reason for the problems, turn if off completly (in msconfig) if it´s not too late already...

User avatar
Stavros
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
Posts: 1092
Joined: 02 Jan 2006, 17:00
15
Location: Mississippi, U.S.A.

Post by Stavros »

Alright. A few nights ago I got a BSOD screen. I didn't power on my PC until last night and I got a message that said an unknown driver initiated the BSOD. I'd post a link or pic, but I'm at school. So, my question would be how do I figure out which driver caused it?

User avatar
bad_brain
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 11598
Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
16
Location: The zone.
Contact:

Post by bad_brain »

you can check the error logs and/or use the built-in driver verifier, check
here
and
here
:wink:

User avatar
Stavros
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
Posts: 1092
Joined: 02 Jan 2006, 17:00
15
Location: Mississippi, U.S.A.

Post by Stavros »

Followed directions and no BSOD screen came up. I was expecting one to show me where the problem was. Now windows is being really choppy when booting up. I don't know what to do.

[Edit] An idea occured. Would a BIOS update possibly work?

User avatar
bad_brain
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 11598
Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
16
Location: The zone.
Contact:

Post by bad_brain »

warning:this post may include really bad english, it´s late at night.. :P


umm...has XP SP2 ever been running properly on the system before?
maybe it´s simply a hardware incompability because of SP2...

User avatar
Stavros
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
Posts: 1092
Joined: 02 Jan 2006, 17:00
15
Location: Mississippi, U.S.A.

Post by Stavros »

It could possibly be some stupid, simple little problem. As of the moment I'm considering buying more hardware to rule out hardware problems. Problem is I've tested RAM and HDD and they've passed, so that leaves me with Motherboard and Video Card (and I'd rather commit hara-kiri than shell out another 300 for another 7800GT) as the source for my problems.

Should I try to rule out Software or hardware first?

User avatar
Stavros
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
Posts: 1092
Joined: 02 Jan 2006, 17:00
15
Location: Mississippi, U.S.A.

Post by Stavros »

I finally broke down and went halfsies with my mom on a legit copy of Win XP Home. I'm going to be so pissed if this isn't the problem.

User avatar
Stavros
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
Posts: 1092
Joined: 02 Jan 2006, 17:00
15
Location: Mississippi, U.S.A.

Post by Stavros »

As crazy as this may sound, I just might have solved all my freeze up problems. All I did was go into the BIOS and change the RAM timings from Auto to 2T. Now Counter-Strike doesn't freeze up! And now thinking back... I'm kicking myself for buying a copy of XP when it wasn't the problem.

Anyway, just had to get that off my chest. *crosses fingers Karma doesn't immediately bite me in the ass as it has a habit of doing that*

[Edit] On another, and less depressing, note my sound doesn't work. :P Go figure.

Post Reply