Top Games
- bad_brain
- Site Owner
- Posts: 11636
- Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
- 19
- Location: In your eye floaters.
- Contact:
I've posted my favs earlier already ("Stalker: Shadow of Chernobyl" still #1), but the game I enjoy very much at the moment (when I have some spare time to play ) is Far Cry 2....especially when your system has enough resources to play it on high settings (realistic trees on "high" are really impressing for example)...
yeah b_b, some of the newer games are hard to play, because you'll end up walking around ignoring the enemies, going, oooo...aaa!!! *shiny*
xD
EDIT: update to my list ^^
1: F.E.A.R (1 + 2 + Expansions)
2: Battlefield 2
3: Chrono Trigger
4: Final Fantasy (All of them)
5: Soul Calibur (All of them)
6: Empire Total War
7: Darius Twin
8: Zero Wing
9: Super Mario World
10: Sonic the hedgehog (for SEGA)
11: Civilization IV
12: Eternal Fighter Zero
13: Command and Conquer: Zero Hour and the first ones
14: Company of Heroes
xD
EDIT: update to my list ^^
1: F.E.A.R (1 + 2 + Expansions)
2: Battlefield 2
3: Chrono Trigger
4: Final Fantasy (All of them)
5: Soul Calibur (All of them)
6: Empire Total War
7: Darius Twin
8: Zero Wing
9: Super Mario World
10: Sonic the hedgehog (for SEGA)
11: Civilization IV
12: Eternal Fighter Zero
13: Command and Conquer: Zero Hour and the first ones
14: Company of Heroes
"The best place to hide a tree, is in a forest"
Games
hehe Cats put Zero Wing... that's so awesome!!!
Jade Empire
Final Fantasy (the lot of em, including tactics)
Chrono Trigger (with the caveat that on zsnes the sound was horrid)
Call of Duty 4
Dynamite (that little popcap game all those years ago)
Frozen Bubble (who can resist tux and repetitive awesomeness)
Shadowbane... yeah I played it lol
Fable the Lost Chapters
Neverwinter Nights 2 and Mask of the Betrayer
I have high hopes for Mirrors Edge, but I need it to activate first... which it is stubbornly refusing to do.
securom... sigh* what to do... what to do... oh yeah, stop buying DRM protected games XD
Jade Empire
Final Fantasy (the lot of em, including tactics)
Chrono Trigger (with the caveat that on zsnes the sound was horrid)
Call of Duty 4
Dynamite (that little popcap game all those years ago)
Frozen Bubble (who can resist tux and repetitive awesomeness)
Shadowbane... yeah I played it lol
Fable the Lost Chapters
Neverwinter Nights 2 and Mask of the Betrayer
I have high hopes for Mirrors Edge, but I need it to activate first... which it is stubbornly refusing to do.
securom... sigh* what to do... what to do... oh yeah, stop buying DRM protected games XD
- bloodislove
- Newbie
- Posts: 2
- Joined: 10 May 2009, 16:00
- 14
1. Fallout 2
2. Fallout 3
3. Fallout 1
4. Planescape : Torment
5. Diablo 2 LoD
6. SimTower (i cannot exactly explain why)
7. Romance of the Three Kingdoms (version does not matter much)
8. World of Warcraft
9. Adventure Quest Worlds (play w/my kid... the game is just simple fun)
10. PSO (i only got to experience the XBOX version, never had a dreamcast.
honorable mentions : Quake, Doom, Blood, etc
2. Fallout 3
3. Fallout 1
4. Planescape : Torment
5. Diablo 2 LoD
6. SimTower (i cannot exactly explain why)
7. Romance of the Three Kingdoms (version does not matter much)
8. World of Warcraft
9. Adventure Quest Worlds (play w/my kid... the game is just simple fun)
10. PSO (i only got to experience the XBOX version, never had a dreamcast.
honorable mentions : Quake, Doom, Blood, etc
- bloodislove
- Newbie
- Posts: 2
- Joined: 10 May 2009, 16:00
- 14
games
How could i forget the Baldurs Gate streak of games, and spin-offs... they were definitely high on the perfect RPG list.IMO... while I'm at it I'll throw in Gears of War and Gears of War II... all about cover, but very good titles!!
Re: Top Games
I am changing my list to the following ^^
1: EVE Online
2: Final Fantasy (1-10, I don't like the online ones, the "special versions" or anything above 10)
3: Diablo 3 (I played the Beta, and that's enough for me to putting it here)
4: Fragile Dreams
5: Chrono Trigger (haven't played the sequel though)
6: ICO
7: Shadow of the Colossus
8: Zero Wing
9: Soul Calibur
10: Battlefield 3
This list could of course be a lot longer, but I made it like this now from all the game I have played recently or the games that I am still currently playing.
1: EVE Online
2: Final Fantasy (1-10, I don't like the online ones, the "special versions" or anything above 10)
3: Diablo 3 (I played the Beta, and that's enough for me to putting it here)
4: Fragile Dreams
5: Chrono Trigger (haven't played the sequel though)
6: ICO
7: Shadow of the Colossus
8: Zero Wing
9: Soul Calibur
10: Battlefield 3
This list could of course be a lot longer, but I made it like this now from all the game I have played recently or the games that I am still currently playing.
"The best place to hide a tree, is in a forest"
- bad_brain
- Site Owner
- Posts: 11636
- Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
- 19
- Location: In your eye floaters.
- Contact:
Re: Top Games
alrighty, time to update my favs:
1. Stalker - Shadow of Chernobyl
2. Fear 1 (plus expansion packs)
3. Fear 3
4. Fear 2
5. Stalker - Call of Pripjat
6. Deus Ex - Human Revolution
7. Dead Space 2
8. Fallout 3
9. Skyrim
10. Titan Quest (plus expansion packs)
I am not sure yet if I will get Diablo 3....loved Diablo 2, but the "online only" thingy is kinda annoying me. a buddy of mine will surely get it, so I watch it a little when he plays it and then decide.
1. Stalker - Shadow of Chernobyl
2. Fear 1 (plus expansion packs)
3. Fear 3
4. Fear 2
5. Stalker - Call of Pripjat
6. Deus Ex - Human Revolution
7. Dead Space 2
8. Fallout 3
9. Skyrim
10. Titan Quest (plus expansion packs)
I am not sure yet if I will get Diablo 3....loved Diablo 2, but the "online only" thingy is kinda annoying me. a buddy of mine will surely get it, so I watch it a little when he plays it and then decide.
Re: Top Games
@b_b: I will without doubt buy D3 ... already booked it
so excited!!
so excited!!
"The best place to hide a tree, is in a forest"
- bad_brain
- Site Owner
- Posts: 11636
- Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
- 19
- Location: In your eye floaters.
- Contact:
Re: Top Games
how about a review then?
Re: Top Games
Yeah I can give you a review later indeed!bad_brain wrote:how about a review then?
I played the beta and it was great! But I don't have any good material to use for a review right now, so I will wait until release ^^
"The best place to hide a tree, is in a forest"
- Shimo
- Fame ! Where are the chicks?!
- Posts: 197
- Joined: 17 May 2008, 16:00
- 15
- Location: Canada
- Contact:
Re: Top Games
Oh wow, um. Everyone has such modern games on their lists. XD Just kidding, my favorites are a little more classic I think.
1.) Galaga, who doesn't love a mind numbing side scroller every now and then.
2.) Skyrim, okay okay, it's not really a classic. And neither are the next two, but hey. They're still great games.
3.) Fallout 3
4.) Oblivion
5.) Gauntlet 1/2, I spent way to much money on these games as a kid.
6.) Arkanoid, I still play many variations of this game today. It makes a great time killer.
7.) Zaxxon, What I like side scrolling ship shooters?
8.) Super Mario Bros, Duh?
9.) Halo 2
0.) Halo Combat Evolved
1.) Galaga, who doesn't love a mind numbing side scroller every now and then.
2.) Skyrim, okay okay, it's not really a classic. And neither are the next two, but hey. They're still great games.
3.) Fallout 3
4.) Oblivion
5.) Gauntlet 1/2, I spent way to much money on these games as a kid.
6.) Arkanoid, I still play many variations of this game today. It makes a great time killer.
7.) Zaxxon, What I like side scrolling ship shooters?
8.) Super Mario Bros, Duh?
9.) Halo 2
0.) Halo Combat Evolved
[img]http://i133.photobucket.com/albums/q49/xblric9000000/ShimoSignature.jpg[/img]
Re: Top Games
Don't play many different games these days.
But if I were to make a top list of my "current" favourite games it would look something like this.
1: War Thunder (I love tanks)
2: Aura Kingdom (Playing right now, actually very fun and relaxing gameplay. Will make another thread about this)
3: Final Fantasy XIV (Not currently playing but will probably continue at some point. Best story line I've played in an MMO)
4: Far Cry 4 (b_b recommended this one and it's a truly fun FPS with an interesting story. I just wish there were more weapons and ways to customise them)
5: Nier Automata (Fantastic mechanics and interesting story)
6: The last guardian (Cute story, beautiful environment. However, the controls and camera movement are HORRIBLE. Still a very good game though)
That's it. Can't really think of anything else that I really play that much right now.
But if I were to make a top list of my "current" favourite games it would look something like this.
1: War Thunder (I love tanks)
2: Aura Kingdom (Playing right now, actually very fun and relaxing gameplay. Will make another thread about this)
3: Final Fantasy XIV (Not currently playing but will probably continue at some point. Best story line I've played in an MMO)
4: Far Cry 4 (b_b recommended this one and it's a truly fun FPS with an interesting story. I just wish there were more weapons and ways to customise them)
5: Nier Automata (Fantastic mechanics and interesting story)
6: The last guardian (Cute story, beautiful environment. However, the controls and camera movement are HORRIBLE. Still a very good game though)
That's it. Can't really think of anything else that I really play that much right now.
"The best place to hide a tree, is in a forest"