Top Movies
Top Movies
Thought it would be good to have a "Top Movies" in the Media section so, add all your favorite movies!
Mine are (at the present moment)....
1: Forest Gump
2: Låt den rätte komma in/Let the right one in (Swedish movie)
3: Wall-E
4: Lord of the Ring
5: Resident Evil
6: Transporter
7: Men in tights
8: Dude where's my car
and, well those are the ones I can think of now ^^
Mine are (at the present moment)....
1: Forest Gump
2: Låt den rätte komma in/Let the right one in (Swedish movie)
3: Wall-E
4: Lord of the Ring
5: Resident Evil
6: Transporter
7: Men in tights
8: Dude where's my car
and, well those are the ones I can think of now ^^
"The best place to hide a tree, is in a forest"
Re: Top Movies
That movie was funny as shit.cats wrote:
8: Dude where's my car
Friday
How high
Half baked
Never back down
Man I can't think of any more movies that I loved. I rarely ever watch tv. Unless theres a csi marathan on. Or something similar to it. Or of course family guy, simpsons, futurama,southpark. If im really bored at night.
edit, glitch mob,sage francis, prefuse 73, gousien, andre nickatina, guilty simpson, j dilla, stones throw, mf doom, atmosphere, aesop rock, alias, block head, boom bip, dose one, busdriver, ttc, cannibal ox, dabrye, girl talk, heiroglyphics,2 mex, look d
- bad_brain
- Site Owner
- Posts: 11636
- Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
- 19
- Location: In your eye floaters.
- Contact:
damn you, cats! I've been downloading a bunch of movies in the last days and thought "hey, maybe I should start a thread about favorite movies"....oh well, I guess that's your revenge for yatta-lizing you on IRC that often...
alright, here are mine:
alright, here are mine:
- Fight Club
- Violent Cop
- Mad Max 1&2
- Stalker
- Eraserhead
- The Big Lebowsky
- Hana-Bi
- 2001: A Space Odyssey
- Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
- Taxi Driver
- The Return of the living dead
Last edited by bad_brain on 24 Nov 2008, 06:22, edited 1 time in total.
- str33tl0rd
- Fame ! Where are the chicks?!
- Posts: 241
- Joined: 04 Jul 2008, 16:00
- 15
- Location: somewhere
- Nerdz
- The Architect
- Posts: 1127
- Joined: 15 Jun 2005, 16:00
- 18
- Location: #db_error in: select usr.location from sucko_member where usr.id=63;
- Contact:
- Butterfly effect
- Eurotrip
- The Island
- The Experience
- Saw I
- Jurassic Park trilogy
- Batman Beginning/dark knight
- Matrix I
I like those psychology movies like The Experience and the v\beginning of the Island. If you guys have any recommendation?
- Eurotrip
- The Island
- The Experience
- Saw I
- Jurassic Park trilogy
- Batman Beginning/dark knight
- Matrix I
I like those psychology movies like The Experience and the v\beginning of the Island. If you guys have any recommendation?
Give a man a fish, you feed him for one day.
Learn a man to fish, you feed him for life.
Learn a man to fish, you feed him for life.
- bad_brain
- Site Owner
- Posts: 11636
- Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 16:00
- 19
- Location: In your eye floaters.
- Contact:
"Crumb" is a great movie, it's a documentary/portrait about Robert Crumb which was one of the "inventors" of the underground comics scene. sounds boring? yes, but it definitely isn't, Robert Crumb is a very unique and "weird" person, also his family....one scene will always stay in my mind: Robert's brother (which is mentally disturbed, like his whole family) slowly swallows a long linen stripe until it comes out of his rectum again (the other end is still hanging out of his mouth)...he says it's a method for inner cleaning.Nerdz wrote:If you guys have any recommendation?
it's a pretty disturbing but also very fascinating movie, sometimes very sad (when he speaks about his awful childhood for example) but often also really funny.
you are maybe too young to know the R. Crumb comics, they have been very weird and have been influenced by his LSD abuse....but at the same time they were brilliant.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Crumb
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0109508/
1. Mad Max, Road Warrior, Beyond Thunderdome
2. Die Hard trilogy
3. Transporter, Crank
4. Old Dirty Harry movies
5. Everywhich Way - clint eastwood with monkey movie
6. Romper Stomper/STL punks/Sid and Nancy
7. Night of the living dead, day of the dead - 1980's versions only
8. Jason Borne Movies
9. Matrix/Wargames/Hackers
10. Apocalypse Now, redux
I also watch foreign films on IFC, an independent film channel. You can see differences in thought, between different directors and actors from other countries.
I am sure there are other cool movies I forgot, but those are the ones you can show up with a DVD and I'd watch it again with ya!
DNR
2. Die Hard trilogy
3. Transporter, Crank
4. Old Dirty Harry movies
5. Everywhich Way - clint eastwood with monkey movie
6. Romper Stomper/STL punks/Sid and Nancy
7. Night of the living dead, day of the dead - 1980's versions only
8. Jason Borne Movies
9. Matrix/Wargames/Hackers
10. Apocalypse Now, redux
I also watch foreign films on IFC, an independent film channel. You can see differences in thought, between different directors and actors from other countries.
I am sure there are other cool movies I forgot, but those are the ones you can show up with a DVD and I'd watch it again with ya!
DNR
-
He gives wisdom to the wise and knowledge to the discerning. He reveals deep and hidden things; he knows what lies in Darkness, and Light dwells with him.
He gives wisdom to the wise and knowledge to the discerning. He reveals deep and hidden things; he knows what lies in Darkness, and Light dwells with him.
- Still_Learning
- Fame ! Where are the chicks?!
- Posts: 1040
- Joined: 11 Jun 2008, 16:00
- 15
- Location: Trigger City