how to make a batch file start with windows

Questions about programming languages and debugging
Post Reply
User avatar
zigo
suck-o-fied!
suck-o-fied!
Posts: 88
Joined: 07 Jul 2005, 16:00
18

how to make a batch file start with windows

Post by zigo »

hello guys imw orking ona batch file and iw as looking how to make it start with my windows like is there a code i can add . im searching for a code not to add it manualy in my windows startup i know hwo to do that but im looking in a way to make it start with windows .

User avatar
zigo
suck-o-fied!
suck-o-fied!
Posts: 88
Joined: 07 Jul 2005, 16:00
18

Post by zigo »

ah one more thign guys and how i make my Batch file to go Full screen ive seen it liek this one http://www.idcomm.com/personal/lorenblaney/SCROLLER.ZIP

User avatar
Gogeta70
^_^
^_^
Posts: 3275
Joined: 25 Jun 2005, 16:00
18

Post by Gogeta70 »

Well, you could add a registry entery to have it start with windows. However, i don't think there's a batch command that will make the window go into full screen.
¯\_(ツ)_/¯ It works on my machine...

User avatar
zigo
suck-o-fied!
suck-o-fied!
Posts: 88
Joined: 07 Jul 2005, 16:00
18

Post by zigo »

it's oaky for the full screen i will do it in VB and make it full screnn and ill work it out from there cud u show me an exmaple how to strat it with windows ..in batch or in VB the one that u know it .
thx very much m8 .

User avatar
Gogeta70
^_^
^_^
Posts: 3275
Joined: 25 Jun 2005, 16:00
18

Post by Gogeta70 »

Code: Select all

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"batchfile"="C:\\WINDOWS\\System32\\file.bat"
Edit that accordingly, and put it in a .reg file, and then run the .reg file. Simple as that.
¯\_(ツ)_/¯ It works on my machine...

mystikblaze
Infinite Haze
Infinite Haze
Posts: 334
Joined: 11 Jun 2005, 16:00
18
Location: abroad
Contact:

Post by mystikblaze »

..
Last edited by mystikblaze on 21 Jun 2009, 08:02, edited 2 times in total.
Any fool can count the seeds in an apple. Only God can count all the apples in one seed. ~Robert H. Schuller
God is the greatest.

User avatar
Gogeta70
^_^
^_^
Posts: 3275
Joined: 25 Jun 2005, 16:00
18

Post by Gogeta70 »

Sure, as long as all those programs have a command line interface as well...
¯\_(ツ)_/¯ It works on my machine...

User avatar
H4evr
On the way to fame!
On the way to fame!
Posts: 43
Joined: 30 Apr 2006, 16:00
17
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by H4evr »

gogeta70 wrote:

Code: Select all

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"batchfile"="C:\\WINDOWS\\System32\\file.bat"
Edit that accordingly, and put it in a .reg file, and then run the .reg file. Simple as that.
You can also put your batch file registering itself using the reg command.
Using gogeta70's example:

Code: Select all

reg add HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run /v batchfile /t REG_SZ /d C:\\WINDOWS\\System32\\file.bat

User avatar
zigo
suck-o-fied!
suck-o-fied!
Posts: 88
Joined: 07 Jul 2005, 16:00
18

Post by zigo »

thx very much im gona try it .

Post Reply